VIP |
Subscribe to become a VIP member of SST!
· Request More Often
· Unshared Requests
· Request Countdown Timer
· Request Ready Indicator
· Your Request History
· Access To The VIP Forum
· Add More Favorites
:: Click Here To Upgrade ::
:: Give VIP as a Gift ::
|
|
View previous topic ::
View next topic
|
Author |
Message |
shelob
Cadet 4
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Member#: 5657
Posts: 19
Location: Franklin Park, IL
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:03 pm Post subject: Best/Worst Movies of 2006 |
|
I thought it'd be great if we posted our favorites of the year. I've seen plenty of films this year and below are my Top 10 and Bottom 10. 1 being best/worst respectively.
Bottom 10:
10. Bubble by Steven Soderbergh
9. BloodRayne by Uwe Boll
8. The Mostly Unfabulous Social Life of Ethan Green by Geeorge Bamber
7. Zoom by Peter Hewitt
6. See No Evil by Gregory Dark
5. Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector by Trent Cooper
4. Date Movie by Aaron Seltzer
3. Van Wilder: The Rise of Taj by Mort Ntahan
2. BeerFest by Jay Chandrasekhar
1. Little Man by Keenen Ivory Wayans
Top 10:
10. The Bridge by Eric Steel
9. The Proposition by John Hillcoat
8. The World's Fastest Indian by Roger Donaldson
7. United 93 by Paul Greengrass
6. Riding Alone for Thousands of Milaes by Yimouu Zhang
5. Apocalypto by Mel Gibson
4. Pan's Labyrinth by Gulliermo Del Toro
3. Lady in the Water by M. Night Shyamalan
2. Flags of Our Fathers by Clint Eastwood
1. Letters From Iwo Jima by Clint Eastwood
Feedback and your lists are welcome of course. |
|
|
Nate
Captain
Joined: Dec 12, 2004
Member#: 8729
Posts: 1424
Location: Here and NOT There
|
Posted:
Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
Hey shelob, good topic but I am still trying to decide on my list. I thought in the meantime I would post a Wikipedia Link for others to use to see all of the films released in 2006. That will hopefully help others put together a list and contribute to this thread. |
|
|
shelob
Cadet 4
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Member#: 5657
Posts: 19
Location: Franklin Park, IL
|
Posted:
Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
Great idea nate. I am also looking forward to your favorites. I think our tastes differ. |
|
|
LadyInque
Captain
Joined: May 20, 2005
Member#: 10281
Posts: 2224
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
Nate, thanks for the list. I really needed something like that. Unfortunately, it reminds me that I didn't see much this year, and what I did see didn't inspire me.
I've divided everything I saw (that came out this year; not the old movies from the library) into a liked-it/didn't like-it. Here goes:
Liked it (no particular order)
1. Tristan and Isolde
2. The Lake House
3. The Illusionist
4. Casino Royale
5. Dreamgirls
6. An Inconvenient Truth
7. Thank you for Smoking
Didn't like/hated it (no order)
1. Underworld Evolution
2. V for Vendetta
3. MI:3
4. The Da Vinci Code
5. X-Men: The Last Stand
6. Superman Returns
7. Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
8. Little Miss Sunshine
9. The Notorious Bettie Page
Feh!
1. Inside Man
Honorable mention goes to The Covenant. A truly terrible film, but funny, and I enjoyed every second in the theater.
This was an edifying exercise. But I fear the results may be misleading. My top movies (Al Gore and Smoking aside) are stereotypical female-skewing fare. Romance, musical, the only Bond film with a vulnerable hero. There are three comic book films on my negative list, as are other films with action. If I didn't know me, I would think I was a girl. Well, I am a girl, but that's not what I mean.
But that's not me! Not really. I love superhero stuff. That's why I asked for animated Justice League this Christmas, and Batman Beyond. I think this is the crux of the matter. Loving the stuff as I do, I was bitterly disappointed with almost all the comic-book movie offerrings this year. Of course, I never liked V the book. I was just hoping for more from the movie, which I never got. I think the movies on my liked list are there because I wasn't expecting much, and they pleasantly surprised me. The same can be said for Aeon Flux. Technically a 2005 release, but I saw it at the cheap theater in 2006. I liked it, but I had low expectations.
There is definitely food for thought here. I will ponder as I watch movies in the new year. |
|
|
RobW720
Lieutenant
Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Member#: 12946
Posts: 156
Location: Twin Cities, MN
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
Oh you take beerfest right off that list...
that was epic film making.
My top 10 (in no order)
Thank you for Smoking
Lucky number Sleven
United 93
Clerks 2
little miss sunshine
Flags of our fathers
The Prestiege
Borat
Night at the museum
Rocky Balboa
Honorable mentions
Apacalypto
Tenacious D (i mean, c'mon!)
Beerfest
Fearless
Snakes on a Mother effin' plane
Talledega nights
Miami Vice (for the direction, not the story)
Pirates
Grandmas boy
Slither
Ice Age 2
Jackass 2
10 worst
Eragon.
Doogal
Date Movie
Ultraviolet
Stay alive
Scary movie 4
Barnyard
Lady in the Water
Santa clause 3
Al gore movie
Ones i want to still see but have not yet
Children of Man
Persuit of happyness
Charlots web
Good shepard
Babel
The illusionist
Oh the list goes on, i gotta get back to work _________________ Rob Wilson
Animator: Hybrid Medical Animation
www.hybridmedicalanimation.com
My views do not reflect that of my employers. |
|
|
zirael
Commander
Joined: Feb 05, 2004
Member#: 4924
Posts: 795
Location: North Carolina
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
There's a ton of movies I haven't seen yet, including Pan's Labyrinth, Babel, Departed, Dreamgirls, and Letters from Iwojima. Here's what I've enjoyed so far.
V for Vendetta
Inside Man
United 93
Thank you for Smoking
An Inconvenient Truth
Children of Men
Casino Royale
Rang de Basanti
Superman Returns
Blood Diamond |
|
|
Irulan
Lieutenant
Joined: Feb 26, 2006
Member#: 13572
Posts: 147
Location: Ghent
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
There are a lot of films not released still,and others maybe are from 2005 but have been released here in 2006... but this is my list of what I saw past year:
Best 10
- Scoop
- Pan´s labyrinth
- Babel
- The illusionist
- Hollywoodland
- Little miss sunshine
- Volver
- V for vendetta
- Crash
- Casino Royale
Worst 10
- Eragon
- Scary movie 4
- Snakes on a plane
- Silent Hill
- The pink panther
- The lake house
- The Break-up
- Click
- Over the hedge
- The Da Vinci code
As LadyInque,I haven´t seen much and the most of the films were indifferent to me, I hope this year will be better... _________________ Fear is the mind killer |
|
|
alien_avatar
Captain
Joined: Oct 28, 2006
Member#: 16007
Posts: 1342
Location: Berlin
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:56 pm Post subject: |
|
First, I must say that I think 2006 was a truly horrible movie year. Usually I go to a movie theater 30-40 times a year -- in 2006 I went just 11 times!!!
And since I only go watch movies that I'm pretty sure I'll like (not very daring, I know...) my "Worst Movie" list won't be all that long. That doesn't mean there weren't plenty of horrible movies in 2006, it just means I never bothered to watch them.
My Favorites (no order):
V For Vendetta (Loved V in a frilly apron and Natalie Portman with no hair.)
X-Men: The Last Stand (ACTION!!!!!)
Casino Royale (I couldn't care less about Bond's supposed vulnerability... I thought he was less smarmy than the previous incarnations. I loved the airport chase!)
Eragon (Dragons!!! Well... one dragon. Jeremy Irons! John Malkovich! Swordfights!!!! I could have done with a little less blond, curly-haired, teenaged protagonist, though.
Firewall (My favorite quote of the year: "I don't hate you. I just don't care about you."
So-So Movies (no order:
Mission: Impossible III (Loved the action, but Tom Cruise gets on my nerves these days...)
Poseidon (Ship sinks. People drown. Some don't. So what?)
Superman Returns (I never much cared for Superman. He's too invincible. And the kid s**k*d. Lex Luthor was cool, though.)
Déjà Vu (It doesn't matter how many people die or get maimed in horrible car accidents... as long as the pretty woman lives.)
Ultraviolet (Reminded me a little of "Blade". Lots of lovely movie violence... you know, the totally absurd kind. An incomprehensible story. A fairly good soundtrack... that doesn't seem to have been released. )
Awful/Annoying Movies (no order:
Bloodrayne (I think there was no big screen release for that one in Germany. Thank God. But I had the "luck" to rent the DVD. Absolutely nothing in the movie made any sense to me. The acting was absurd and the special effects were definitely second-rate.)
The DaVinci Code (That one was really disappointing, since I loved the book. But they left everything out that made the book interesting.)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (The first movie was hilarious. The second one was way too long... and then, to make it even worse, it's a cliffhanger!!!!)
Movies I'd still like to see (no order:
Children of Men
Snakes on a Plane
Lady in the Water
Das Parfüm
Little Miss Sunshine
An Inconvenient Truth
Miami Vice
Apocalypto
Except for maybe "Apocalypto" these are the kind of movies where I wait for the DVD release. _________________ "Welcome to the paranoia club; cheapest fees in the universe and membership lasts forever."
- Peter F. Hamilton, The Evolutionary Void |
|
|
Alchemist
Vice Admiral (Moderator)
Joined: Dec 30, 2003
Member#: 4272
Posts: 1621
Location: Annecy
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:13 pm Post subject: |
|
Let's try this difficult exercise!
Please note these movies were all released in 2006 in France, including older ones
My favorites!
Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind
Pan's Labyrinth
Cars
Babel
Pompoko
The Departed
Renaissance
Das Parfum
Marie Antoinette
Didn't really care
Memoirs of a Geisha
Da Vinci Code
Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
Little Miss Sunshine
I tend to avoid movies that I'm not sure I'll like, so I don't have a 'worst' list |
|
|
shelob
Cadet 4
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Member#: 5657
Posts: 19
Location: Franklin Park, IL
|
Posted:
Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:23 pm Post subject: |
|
Rob you putting Beerfest in the middle category and Lady in the Water in the worst category makes me ! |
|
|
RobW720
Lieutenant
Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Member#: 12946
Posts: 156
Location: Twin Cities, MN
|
Posted:
Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:27 am Post subject: |
|
I really really really didnt enjoy lady in the water... not even just.... not enjoy, i would go so far as to say it was one of my least favorite movies of the year. Doogal was probably the worst, but eragon was up there too.
no, i just really didnt like the writing, the acting, the ideas, everything about LitW seemed like it was made up on the fly by about Three 14 year olds TRYING to make a M.Night movie. _________________ Rob Wilson
Animator: Hybrid Medical Animation
www.hybridmedicalanimation.com
My views do not reflect that of my employers. |
|
|
shelob
Cadet 4
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Member#: 5657
Posts: 19
Location: Franklin Park, IL
|
Posted:
Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:04 pm Post subject: |
|
Honestly Rob, I don't like arguing, so i think it's best that we agree to disagree.
But I really want to make a point here and say that if LitW looked like it was made by 14 year olds, Beerfest looked like it was made by infant monkeys.
Thats all. |
|
|
RobW720
Lieutenant
Joined: Jan 04, 2006
Member#: 12946
Posts: 156
Location: Twin Cities, MN
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:40 am Post subject: |
|
heh... yeah, i went into beer fest expecting infentile humor and simple writing driven by fart, dick, and beer jokes.
however, as i said before, i am a big M.Night fan and LitW just was a huge let down, let alone a big pat on his own back, by M.Night. it was not nearly as fun
beerfest is fun to watch drunk though. lady in water is just redic'. |
|
|
Twopop
Rear Admiral (Ambassador)
Joined: Jul 21, 2004
Member#: 7382
Posts: 2673
Location: Oregon
|
Posted:
Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
RobW720 wrote: |
i am a big M.Night fan and LitW just was a huge let down, let alone a big pat on his own back, by M.Night. it was not nearly as fun
beerfest is fun to watch drunk though. lady in water is just redic'. |
Me, too - Ditto - and hear hear! |
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|
|
|
|