View previous topic ::
View next topic
|
Author |
Message |
noets
Ensign
Joined: Mar 30, 2005
Member#: 9593
Posts: 35
Location: in the livingroom, belgium
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 12:09 pm Post subject: favorite movie |
|
well, maybe im missing something but when i was browsing the topics...
i didn't see any topic that was about favorite movies...
well then, i thought, maybe I should start such a topic! what are your favorite movies?
i shall start myself...
1.boondock saints (still wainting for the soundtrack)
2.donnie darko
3.pulp fiction
now you guys... _________________ i like to dissect women, did you know i'm utterly insane? |
|
|
shock
Lieutenant Commander
Joined: Oct 23, 2003
Member#: 3465
Posts: 380
Location: Switzerland
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 12:29 pm Post subject: |
|
Difficult... I'll go for "most watched" movies:
- Aliens
- Alien 3
- Fight Club
- Léon - The Professional
- The City of the Lost Children
- Clerks
- Pulp Fiction |
|
|
Armand
Lieutenant Commander
Joined: Jul 19, 2004
Member#: 7352
Posts: 490
Location: CPH
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 1:37 pm Post subject: |
|
I have a lot of fauvorite movies, so I'll just mention some of them:
- From Hell
- Donnie Darko
- The prince of Egypt
- Gladiator
- Interview with the Vampire
- Lilo and Stitch
- Hellboy
- the Incredibles
- Leon
_________________ Our umbrellas are colliding and I can't walk straightly.
Seeing me like that made you laugh.
- Ninomiya Kazunari
(from the song Niji/Rainbow)
Last edited by Armand on Thu Apr 14, 2005 3:47 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
Tron
Lieutenant Commander
Joined: Dec 13, 2003
Member#: 4034
Posts: 319
Location: Belgium
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 3:30 pm Post subject: |
|
Difficult... ok, most watched..
Schindler's List
E.T.
Indiana Jones
Matrix 1
LOTR 1,2,3
Jurrasic Park
Gladiator
Enemy at the gates
Citade de deus (City of God)
and so on...
Last edited by Tron on Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:36 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
genericdragon
Commander
Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Member#: 7493
Posts: 706
Location: Over Hill and Under Wood
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 5:53 pm Post subject: |
|
My Best in my collection.
The Last Starfighter
Star Wars IV, V, VI
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Raising Arizona
MIB I, II
Red Dawn
Matinee
edit
I forgot to mention Time Bandits, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Logan's Run, and Erik the Viking
/edit _________________ "It does not do to leave a live dragon out of your calculations, if you live near him." ~ J.R.R. Tolkien
"The thing that impresses me the most about America is the way parents obey their children." ~ King Edward VIII (1894 - 1972)
Last edited by genericdragon on Mon Apr 25, 2005 6:11 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
|
Nenya18
Lieutenant
Joined: Apr 20, 2004
Member#: 6272
Posts: 178
Location: New Hampshire, USA
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:34 pm Post subject: |
|
This is too hard! I want to list so many more, but here are a few:
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Rear Window
Logan's Run
Emma (1996)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Catch Me if You Can
Toy Story 2
The Mummy (1999)
Groundhog Day
The Wedding Singer
Ever After
The Matrix
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)
Princess Bride
Sense and Sensibility
These are in no particular order, and they keep changing |
|
|
lotrgirl
Lieutenant
Joined: Sep 09, 2004
Member#: 7872
Posts: 110
Location: Minnesota, USA
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:52 pm Post subject: |
|
All right, you asked for it!
LOTR
Indiana Jones
Star Wars
Jurassic Park
Mulan
Toy Story 1&2
Finding Nemo
Mary Poppins
What About Bob?
Princess Bride
You've Got Mail
Sleepless in Seattle
While You Were Sleeping
And I'd better stop before I say too many... _________________ "All you have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to you." - Gandalf the Grey |
|
|
Nenya18
Lieutenant
Joined: Apr 20, 2004
Member#: 6272
Posts: 178
Location: New Hampshire, USA
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 9:41 pm Post subject: |
|
LG !!
Oh! I love those last 3 you mentioned too! I can't believe I forgot to put them on my list! |
|
|
Obi-son
Captain
Joined: Sep 10, 2002
Member#: 211
Posts: 1897
Location: Winchester,Va, USA
|
Posted:
Thu Apr 14, 2005 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
ok here is my short list lol:
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Gladiator
Aliens
Evil Dead II
Army of Darkness
Robocop
Conan
Total Recall
Stargate
Akira
Ninja Scroll
Macross Plus
Spritted away
Princess Mononoke
Appleseed _________________ If you have it you don't need it. If you need it you don't have it. You need it to get it and you certainly need it to get more of it. Which means you don't have it to begin with people just know. |
|
|
GrooveMerchant
Lieutenant
Joined: Jul 29, 2003
Member#: 2617
Posts: 221
Location: Oregon
|
Posted:
Fri Apr 15, 2005 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
Lets see.........
Army of Darkness
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Shawshank Redemption
Braveheart
Terminator 2
Dumb and Dumber
The Life Aquatic
American Beauty
Unforgiven
Kingpin
Captain Ron
Gattaca
Conan The Barbarian
Pulp Fiction
Office Space
Adaptation
The Royal Tennenbaums _________________ "Don't you think that idea is a little half-baked?
Oh no, Dad, it's completely baked."
--The Graduate |
|
|
JWF
Ensign
Joined: Dec 02, 2004
Member#: 8625
Posts: 25
|
Posted:
Fri Apr 15, 2005 4:32 pm Post subject: |
|
I'm going to go with most watched
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Gladiator
The Italian Job
Ocean's 11
Gone in Sixty Seconds
The Rock
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
Armegeddon
The Hunt For Red October
Patriot Games
Clear and Present Danger
Superman
E.T.
Jurassic Park
Men in Black I & II
the list could go on...but i will stop _________________ Life's little rules to follow:
#1. Use the right tool for the right job
#2. Get along with your fellow prisoners
#3. When in doubt...Keep It Simple Stupid
#4. When in doubt...request John Williams
#5. When in doubt...ask someone.
#6 |
|
|
zirael
Commander
Joined: Feb 05, 2004
Member#: 4924
Posts: 795
Location: North Carolina
|
Posted:
Fri Apr 15, 2005 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
Most watched:
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Star Wars Original Trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Gattaca
Star Trek II, III, First Contact
Last Starfighter
Hunchback of Notre Dame (Disney)
Beauty and the Beast (Disney)
Contact
Sound of Music
E.T.
Blade Runner
Some other favorites:
Color of Paradise
Widow of St. Pierre
Wedding Banquet
Persuasion
Joy Luck Club
Fight Club
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert |
|
|
shock
Lieutenant Commander
Joined: Oct 23, 2003
Member#: 3465
Posts: 380
Location: Switzerland
|
Posted:
Fri Apr 15, 2005 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
Ok, I'll try "favorite":
Léon
Se7en
Fight Club
The Life Aquatic
The Royal Tennenbaums
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Adaptation
Being John Malkovich
Mulholland Drive
Lost Highway
Night on Earth
Dark Star
Dead Man
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The Shining
Stalker
Jaws
... argh, too many to mention! |
|
|
dante743
Cadet 3
Joined: Apr 13, 2005
Member#: 9791
Posts: 12
|
Posted:
Sun Apr 17, 2005 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Batman 1 & 2
LOTR
The Matrix 1 & 2
X
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill
Blade Runner
Akira
Spiderman 1 & 2
Sin City
The Shining |
|
|
thuringwethil
Captain
Joined: Jul 30, 2004
Member#: 7505
Posts: 1871
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas, formerly from the Heart of Dixie
|
Posted:
Sun Apr 17, 2005 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
All time favorite Lord of the Rings, Gone with the Wind and Breakfast at Tiffany's
Favorite romantic movies Bed of Roses (yall knew that was coming) American President, and When a Man Loves a Woman
Other top ones Shaun of the Dead and Army of Darkness, Robocop Criterion version, Terminator 2 director's cut (sorry the theater release cut out what i thought was an important scene with Kyle and Sarah that needed to be there _________________ 'He looked at her, and being a man whom pity deeply stirred, it seemed to him that her loveliness amid her grief would pierce his heart.' —Faramir's thoughts on Éowyn |
|
|
|